CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E82755

Mr. Lawrence Huang
Best Metal Kraft, Inc.
P.O. Box 141
4351 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of alloy tool steel bars from China.

Dear Mr. Huang:

In your letter dated May 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are Type H13 tool steel bars that have been forged and rough turned. These bars, which are made to ASTM Specification A 681, the Standard Specification for Tool Steels Alloy, have diameters ranging from 5 inches to 16 inches.

The applicable subheading for the tool steel bars will be 7228.50.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of other alloy steel, other bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, of tool steel (other than high-speed steel). The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division